veggies

Low Carb Vegetables

Vegetables are extremely important for our diet and provide plenty of nutrition through macro and micronutrients. On a low carb diet, you should aim to eat dark, leafy greens instead of starchy vegetables. Some examples of starchy vegetables are potatoes, corn, peas, garlic and yams.

Subtract Dietary Fiber

Please keep in mind that although on nutrition labels in the US, fiber is counted toward the total carbohydrates in foods, it is indigestible by the human body and therefore should not be counted toward your daily carb limit. (Source)

Here’s how you count how many carbs you are eating that contribute toward your daily intake:
Carbs – Fiber = Net Carbs

Net carbs (on the far right of the table below) contribute toward your maximum daily carb intake.

Look up your favorite veggies below to see if they’re low carb friendly!

Please note, this data is per 100 grams of each veggie.

Search for a specific vegetable:
Per 100 grams
Name Image Total Carbs (g) Fiber (g) Net Carbs (g)
Alfalfa seeds, sprouted2.11.90.2
Amaranth leaves4.0204.02
Arrowhead20.23020.23
Arrowroot13.391.312.09
Artichokes, (globe or french)10.515.45.11
Arugula3.651.62.05
Asparagus3.882.11.78
Balsam-pear (bitter gourd), leafy tips3.2903.29
Bamboo shoots5.22.23
Beans, fava, in pod17.637.510.13
Beans, kidney, mature seeds, sprouted602535
Beans, navy, mature seeds, sprouted13.05013.05
Beans, pinto, mature seeds, sprouted4.104.1
Beans, snap, green73.43.6
Beet greens4.333.70.63
Beets9.562.86.76
Broadbeans, immature seeds11.74.27.5
Broccoli6.642.64.04
Broccoli raab2.852.70.15
Burdock root17.343.314.04
Butterbur, (fuki)3.6103.61
Cabbage5.82.53.3
Cabbage, chinese (pak-choi)2.1811.18
Cabbage, chinese (pe-tsai)3.231.22.03
Cabbage, red7.372.15.27
Cabbage, savoy6.13.13
Cardoon4.071.62.47
Carrots9.582.86.78
Carrots, baby8.242.95.34
Cassava38.061.836.26
Cauliflower4.9722.97
Celeriac9.21.87.4
Celery2.971.61.37
Celtuce3.651.71.95
Chanterelle mushrooms6.863.83.06
Chard, swiss3.741.62.14
Chayote, fruit4.511.72.81
Chicory greens4.740.7
Chicory, witloof43.10.9
Chives4.352.51.85
Collards5.4241.42
Coriander (cilantro) leaves3.672.80.87
Corn, sweet, white19.022.716.32
Corn, sweet, yellow18.7216.7
Cowpeas (blackeyes), immature seeds18.83513.83
Cress, garden5.51.14.4
Cucumber, with peel3.630.53.13
Dandelion greens9.23.55.7
Eggplant5.8832.88
Endive3.353.10.25
Enoki mushrooms7.812.75.11
Epazote7.443.83.64
Fennel, bulb7.33.14.2
Fiddlehead ferns5.5405.54
Fireweed, leaves19.2210.68.62
Garlic33.062.130.96
Ginger root17.77215.77
Gourd, white-flowered (calabash)3.390.52.89
Grape leaves17.31116.31
Hyacinth-beans, immature seeds9.193.35.89
Jerusalem-artichokes17.441.615.84
Kale8.753.65.15
Kohlrabi6.23.62.6
Leeks, (bulb and lower leaf-portion)14.151.812.35
Lemon grass (citronella)25.31025.31
Lentils, sprouted22.14022.14
Lettuce, butterhead (includes boston and bibb types)2.231.11.13
Lettuce, cos or romaine3.292.11.19
Lettuce, green leaf2.871.31.57
Lettuce, iceberg (includes crisphead types)2.971.21.77
Lettuce, red leaf2.260.91.36
Lima beans, immature seeds20.174.915.27
Lotus root17.234.912.33
Maitake mushrooms6.972.74.27
Morel mushrooms5.12.82.3
Mountain yam, hawaii16.32.513.8
Mung beans, mature seeds, sprouted5.941.84.14
Mushrooms, brown, italian, or crimini4.30.63.7
Mustard greens4.673.21.47
Nopales3.332.21.13
Okra7.453.24.25
Onions9.341.77.64
Onions, spring or scallions (includes tops and bulb)7.342.64.74
Onions, sweet7.550.96.65
Oyster mushrooms6.092.33.79
Palm hearts25.611.524.11
Parsnips17.994.913.09
Peas, green14.455.19.35
Pepper, banana5.353.41.95
Peppers, hot chili, red8.811.57.31
Peppers, jalapeno6.52.83.7
Peppers, serrano6.73.73
Peppers, sweet, green4.641.72.94
Peppers, sweet, red6.032.13.93
Peppers, sweet, yellow6.320.95.42
Pigeonpeas, immature seeds23.885.118.78
Portabella mushrooms3.871.32.57
Potatoes, red, flesh and skin15.91.714.2
Potatoes, russet, flesh and skin18.071.316.77
Potatoes, white, flesh and skin15.712.413.31
Pumpkin6.50.56
Pumpkin leaves2.3302.33
Purslane3.3903.39
Radicchio4.480.93.58
Radish seeds, sprouted3.603.6
Radishes3.41.61.8
Radishes, oriental4.11.62.5
Radishes, white icicle2.631.41.23
Rutabagas8.622.36.32
Salsify, (vegetable oyster)18.63.315.3
Seaweed, kelp9.571.38.27
Seaweed, spirulina2.420.42.02
Seaweed, wakame9.140.58.64
Sesbania flower6.7306.73
Shallots16.83.213.6
Shiitake mushrooms6.792.54.29
Soybeans, green11.054.26.85
Soybeans, mature seeds, sprouted9.571.18.47
Spinach3.632.21.43
Squash, summer, crookneck and straightneck3.8812.88
Squash, summer, scallop3.841.22.64
Squash, summer, zucchini, includes skin3.1112.11
Squash, winter, acorn10.421.58.92
Squash, winter, butternut11.6929.69
Squash, winter, hubbard8.73.94.8
Squash, winter, spaghetti6.911.55.41
Succotash, (corn and limas)19.593.815.79
Sweet potato leaves8.825.33.52
Taro26.464.122.36
Tomatillos5.841.93.94
Tomatoes, red, ripe, year round average3.891.22.69
Turnip greens7.133.23.93
Turnips6.431.84.63
Wasabi, root23.547.815.74
Waterchestnuts, chinese, (matai)23.94320.94
Watercress1.290.50.79
Waxgourd, (chinese preserving melon)32.90.1
White mushrooms3.2612.26
Winged bean tuber28.1028.1
Yam27.884.123.78
Yambean (jicama)8.824.93.92
Yardlong bean8.3508.35
Yautia (tannier)23.631.522.13